Privacy Policy

Overview

We take your privacy very seriously and will treat all of your information with care and respect. This Privacy Policy describes your privacy rights regarding PLAAY’s collection, use, storage, sharing, and protection of your personal information on the Service (as defined in the Terms of Service). You understand and agree that we are providing a platform for you to submit, post, use, and display content, including User Content (as defined in the Terms of Service), on and via the Service. This means that other users and third parties may search for, see, use, or share any of your User Content that you make publicly available through the Service, consistent with the terms and conditions of this Privacy Policy and our Terms of Use.


Collection and use of personal information and other information
Throughout this Privacy Policy, we use the term “personal information” to describe information that can be associated with a specific person and can be used to identify that person. We do not consider personal information to include information that has been made anonymous or aggregated so that it can no longer be used, whether in combination with other information or otherwise, to identify a specific person. In order to provide you with our team and group management services we ask you to provide us with some personal information. For an individual user, the minimum amount of information is your email address, a password, and your age (to verify that you are 13 or older — see Children’s Privacy below). In most cases your name is required as well.
Examples of optional information that you or your team may provide include:

  •        Your contact information (e.g., name, email address, phone number, physical address)
  •        User Content such as photos, videos, sounds, or other multimedia and comments on these materials (e.g., player photo, team photo, video clip from game, comments on any of these multimedia items)
  •        Sports specific information (e.g., position, sports statistics)
  •        Schedule information (e.g., whether you plan to attend an upcoming event)
  •        Location information (e.g., your physical location at a given time)
  •        Communications between you and PLAAY and other users and third parties on the Service (e.g., account, technical, and security notices, changes/updates to features of the Service, messages between you and other users or third parties)
  •        Device and software information (e.g., the type of mobile device and associated hardware and software information, the browser used to access our web service)


If you are the parent / guardian of a player whose team is using the Service, we may ask you for optional information about your child (e.g., player name, position, gender, sports statistics). The Service is not for use by children under 13 and we never knowingly communicate directly with children under 13. You should not submit information about children under 13 unless you are the parent or guardian of that child or have the permission of the parent or guardian.


If you are a team owner or manager, you may need to pay for your use of the Service using a credit or debit card. We use third party payment card processing companies engaged by us to process payments in connection with the Service. These third parties have committed to PLAAY to process your payment card information in a secure, PCI compliant manner. Your credit card information is processed and retained by these third parties and will not be passed on to PLAAY. PLAAY does not store your payment card information in any way.


If you are a team owner or manager, you also may use the Service to collect funds from other users. We may deduct a payment processing fee from these fund transfers. In addition we will not use payment information you have provided for fund transfers to charge you for other services. The fund transfers are accomplished using Stripe (www.stripe.com) or another third party payment system, which is subject to separate terms with that third party (please review the section of this policy entitled “How We Share Your Information” below for more information).


Use of cookies and image tags

Cookies are small amounts of information stored in files within your device. We may use session cookies (which expire once you close your app or device) and persistent cookies (which stay on your device until you delete them) to store your preferences and personal information, identify you and maintain your signed-in status, and provide you with a more personal and interactive experience. We may also use beacons which are typically small graphic objects or pixels that are embedded in a screen view or web page. We offer certain features that are available only through the use of cookies. You are always free to decline cookies if your device permits. However, if you decline cookies, you may not be able to use certain features of the Service.


Your device may enable you to indicate your preference as to whether you wish to allow us to collect personal information about your online activities over time and across different apps, websites, or online services. We believe that there is currently no consistent industry standard for how to interpret and respond to these preference settings. Consequently, at this time the Service does not respond to the preferences you may have set in your device regarding the collection of such personal information, and we may continue to collect personal information in the manner described in this Privacy Policy. In addition, other parties may collect personal information about your online activities over time and across different web sites when you use the Service. This policy does not apply to and we are not responsible for those other parties. Please see the section of this policy entitled “How We Share Your Information” for more detail on how we interact with third parties with respect to your information.


Use of your information

As a general rule we use your information, including personal information, to provide the Service. However, during the process of developing and troubleshooting the Service, it may be necessary to look at pieces of your information to improve the Service or resolve a problem or dispute. Also, when you write us to request support, our customer support representatives may look at your information in order to assist you. We may also access and use your information to compare information for accuracy and verify it with third parties or to comply with applicable law or legal process.


The team owners or managers of each team/group can share pieces of your personal information and other information with the public.


No one at PLAAY has access to your credit card information. PLAAY does not store credit card details in its databases. We store your information that we collect on servers located in, and process your personal information in, the United States.


Monitoring user activity

We may monitor user activity on the Service and our systems. For example, we may monitor user activity in order to ensure the Service is operating correctly. We may also use this information to support you when you write us about an issue you are trying to resolve so we can see the history behind your information and to develop and improve the Service.


Managing Your Information

If you are a registered user, you may review, update, correct or delete your personal information by making changes to your “Profile.” If you are unclear about how to do this or have concerns, contact us at support@plaaysports.com.


Photos, videos, team schedules, and other information may be maintained by team owners or managers. We cannot and do not control the actions of team owners and managers. If you have concerns about that information, contact your team owner/manager or contact us at support@plaaysports.com.


We may communicate with you at various times, with administrative emails or phone calls, about transactions and service announcements, customer service responses and promotional emails like special offers, newsletters and updates. You can choose to stop receiving promotional emails at any time simply by changing your preferences, unsubscribing through the applicable feature of the Service, or using an email’s unsubscribe function. You may not opt out of receiving administrative messages or customer service responses. If you have agreed to receive marketing communications through interactions with our partners, you must change your communication preferences with them directly.


If you choose to invite others to use the Service, we ask you for your friend’s email and possibly their name. PLAAY or our service providers may store this information for the purpose of sending this introductory email. Your friend may contact us at support@plaaysports.com to request that we remove this information from our database.


How We Share Your Information

PLAAY will not sell, rent, or lease your personal information to others except as described in this Privacy Policy. PLAAY shares personal information in the following ways:


We will not sell your personal information, but we may sell images/videos or other media you post on the Service (e.g., to local newspapers).


We employ various third parties to run the Service (e.g., hosting service). These third parties operate components of the Service’s infrastructure and may have access to your personal information and information about how you use the service (e.g., access statistics). These third parties will not be permitted to sell your personal information.


We work with various third-party solutions (e.g., league scheduling solutions). In these cases we will share your personal information with the third-party solution providers, but only if approved by you, your team manager, or your league/club commissioner. Information shared with a third-party solution provider is subject to their privacy policy. We do not control the privacy policies of these third parties and we encourage you to review their privacy policies.


When we identify a co-brand partner for a site or event, you agree that we may share contact information and transaction data (excluding credit or debit card numbers) with that partner. Information shared with a co-brand partner is subject to their privacy policy. We do not control the privacy policies of co-brand partners and we encourage you to review their privacy policies.
We use third-party service providers to help measure our content and advertising effectiveness and to serve ads on our behalf and on behalf of other third-parties. These ads are shown across the Internet and sometimes on PLAAY. We may share some anonymous, aggregated demographic information with some of these service providers, but we do not share any personally identifiable information except as specified in this privacy policy. These third party service providers may place cookies or web beacons on our websites, but we do not permit them to collect personal information (e.g., email, phone, etc.) in this process.


We also access non-personal information from third parties to improve the Service. For example, we access information about your location, determined from your IP address or mobile device location information, to personalize your experience. We may use this information to provide you with weather or other information that pertains to your location.


We may also use third-party analytics providers to evaluate how the Service is used and accessed, including by you. We may also access information from third parties that provide further analytical data about you. We use analytics information to improve the effectiveness of the Service, make the Service easier to use, and provide you with a better experience on the Service.


If we are involved in a business transfer (merger, acquisition, combination or sale of any or all of our assets), your information may be transferred, but we will require the surviving or successor company to initially abide by this policy with respect to your personal information and you will receive prior notice if your personal information will be used contrary to this policy following the transaction.


If we are required by law or legal process, we may provide your information to law enforcement or a third party.


Children’s Privacy

PLAAY does not knowingly collect information from children under the age of 13. Furthermore, we do not target our service to children under these ages nor will we ever knowingly communicate with children under 13. When we work with teams and groups with children under 13, the parents / guardians of the children are responsible for entering and managing their children’s information or authorizing others to do so.


Security and Retention

The security of your information is important to us. We store our own information in the Service and feel that the service is safe to use for any person age 13 and over.


The Service uses SSL/TLS to secure transmission of data between our servers and your app. Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) and Transport Layer Security (TLS) are encryption technologies that provides secure communications over the Internet. They do this by verifying that the server to which you are connected is actually the one it claims to be. They also encrypt all transactions between the parties communicating. Encryption is the scrambling of information as it is transmitted over the Internet to protect your confidentiality. Personal and credit card information passing between your computer and Service is encrypted. This means that while your information is in transit it is scrambled so that only PLAAY and the service providers we leverage to run the Service can reassemble your information in its original text format.


No method of electronic transmission or storage is 100% secure, however. Therefore, we cannot guarantee the absolute security of your personal information or other information. If you have any questions or concerns about security, contact us at support@plaaysports.com.


We retain information as long as it is necessary and relevant for our operations. In addition, we may retain personal information from closed accounts to comply with the law, prevent fraud, collect any fees owed, resolve disputes, troubleshoot problems, assist with any investigation, enforce our Terms of Service and take other actions permitted by law.


Third Party Sites

The Service may integrate with or contain links to other apps, websites, and services. Those third party apps, websites, and services have their own privacy policies and terms of conditions that we do not control. We encourage you to review these third-party terms and contact the third party with any questions you may have. We are not responsible for the privacy practices or other actions of these third parties.


Notice to California Residents

If you are a California resident, you may have certain additional rights. California Civil Code Section 1798.83 permits you to request information regarding the disclosure of your personal information by PLAAY to third parties for the third parties’ direct marketing purposes. To make such a request, please contact us at support@plaaysports.com.


California Business and Professions Code Section 22581 permits registered users who are minors to request and obtain deletion of certain posted content. To make such a request, please send an email with a detailed description of the specific content or information to support@plaaysports.com. Please be aware that such a request does not ensure complete or comprehensive removal of the content or information you have posted and that there may be circumstances in which the law does not require or allow removal even if requested.


Changes

If we decide to change this Privacy Policy, we will post the changes on this site, and if there is a material change to our privacy policy for any reason, unless you have opted out of email communications from PLAAY, we will notify you promptly by sending an email to an email address we have on file for you.


Questions

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us at by email at support@plaaysports.com

image1